Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Whitaker, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Whitaker, William A Disputation on Holy Scripture Against the Papists, Especially Bellarmine and Stapleton
Cambridge University Press for the Parker Society 1849, 1849 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, xii,718pp, edges browned, text clean and tight, page edges uncut, no inscriptions, black cloth, gilt decs, spine ends scuffed and edges splitting, Good condition 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Whitaker, E C Documents of the Baptismal Liturgy
S.P.C.K, London, 1960, 1960 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
hardback, 8vo, viii,220pp, owner's name on endpaper, text clean and sound, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Whitaker, Malachi Frost in April
Jonathan Cape, 1932, Traveller's Library series, 1932 Hardcover 
hardback, small 8vo, 253pp, owner's name on endpaper, slight foxing, text clean and sound, blue cloth, gilt decorated spine, Very Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Whitaker-Wilson, c. The Country Cousin's Guide to London
Methuen, London, 1935, 1st edition, 1935 Hardcover 
hardback, 177pp, 6 plates, endpaper map, edges slightly browned, text clean and tight, blue cloth, VG/ no dustwrapper. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Whitaker, William (ed.) The Geological Record for 1874: An Account of Works on Geology, Mineralogy, and Paleontology Published during the Year
Taylor & Francis, London, 1875, 1875 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, xvi,397pp, owner's name on endpaper, edges browned and slight foxing, text otherwise clean and sound, green cloth, gilt titles, small tears at spine ends, Good condition 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Whitaker, Ben The Global Fix: Crisis of Drug Addiction
Methuen, 1988, 1988 Soft cover 
0413180107 paperback, 8vo, 435pp, edges browned, text clean and tight, Very Good condition. ISBN: 0413180107 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Whitaker, J. Whitaker's Red Book of Commerce: or Who's Who in Business, 1911
J Whitaker & Sons Ltd, London, 1911, 1911 Hardcover 
hardback, large 8vo, clxxxii,1042pp, (inc. 70pp trade adverts), edges browned, inner hinges cracked, contents clean and sound, original red cloth gilt, covers badly discoloured but a sound copy, overall Good condition 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Whitaker Whitaker`s Peerage,Baronetage,Knightage & Companionage for the Year 1909
Whitaker's London, 1908, 1908 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, xvi,844pp, numerous adverts, page edges browning, text clean and sound, blue cloth-covered boards, gilt decs and titles, Very Good 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Whitaker Whitaker`s Peerage,Baronetage,Knightage & Companionage for the Year 1936
Whitaker's London, 1935, 1935 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, xxxi,747pp, including adverts, page edges slightly browned, text clean and sound, blue cloth-covered boards, gilt decs and titles, Very Good condition 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Whitaker-Wilson, C. Writing for Broadcasting
A.& C. Black., 1935, 1935 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 
1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 160pp, clean and sound, grey cloth, VG / no dustwrapper. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Whitaker, William on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Whitaker, William on Cozybookcellar.com
Whitaker, William on Havercroftbooks.com
Whitaker, William on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Whitaker, William on Nomadestore.com
Whitaker, William on Peakirkbooks.com
Whitaker, William on Primrosehillbooks.com
Whitaker, William on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Whitaker, William on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Whitaker, William on Vagabondbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@brimstonesbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie