Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Williams, S.F. And John J,. Wells- [illustrated By Sue Dray Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Williams, S.F. And John J,. Wells- [illustrated by Sue Dray A Herb Grower's Note Book,
Wells & Winter, 1984, 1st edition, 1984 Soft cover Very Good 
paperback, 4to, 91pp VG. ISBN: 0950950300 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wells, H. G. A Short History of the World
Penguin, 1936, main series no. 31, 2nd impression, lilac covers, 1936 Soft cover 
paperback, spine and page edges slightly browned, clean and sound, Very Good condition 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wells, Edward An Historical Geography of the Old and New Testament - Volume I
Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1819, 1819 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, xxii,378pp, 9 folding maps, one plate, some foxing, mostly on the maps, text otherwise clean and tight, owner's inscription on endpaper, full leather binding, rubbed, spine edges starting to crack; Good condition Volume 1 only, of 2 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wells, H.G. Ann Veronica
Penguin Classics, 2005. Introduction by Margaret Drabble, 2005 Soft cover 
0141441097 paperback, clean and tight, no inscriptions, Very Good condition. ISBN: 0141441097 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wells, H. G. Christina Alberta's Father
Jonathan Cape, 1928, Traveller's Library series, 1928 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
hardback, small 8vo, 410pp, plus catalogue, slight foxing, otherwise clean and sound, no inscriptions, blue cloth, gilt decorated spine, Very Good condition in slightly frayed dustwrapper with pale stain on front panel 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wells, H G Democracy Under Revision. A Lecture Delivered at the Sorbonne on March 15th, 1927.
Hogarth Press, London, 1927. First edition, 1927 Hardcover 
hardback, small 8vo, 47pp, contents clean and tight, no inscriptions, blue paper-covered boards and quarter cloth, stain along bottom edge of front board; Good / no dustwrapper. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wells, Stanley (edited by) English Drama (excluding Shakespeare) Select Bibliographical Guides
Oxford University Press 1975, 1975 1st Edition Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
0198710348 1st edition, hardback, x,302pp, owner's bookplate, edges browned, text clean and sound, Very Good / dustwrapper spine faded. ISBN: 0198710348 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wells, William V. Explorations and Adventures in Honduras, comprising Sketches of Travel in the Gold Regions of Olancho, and a Review of the History and General Resources of Central America
New York ; Harper & Brothers 1857, First Edition, hardback, large 8vo, 588pp, large folding map, frontispiece and 61 illustrations, 1857 Hardcover 
endpapers heavily browned, page edges browned and slight foxing, contents otherwise clean and sound, no inscriptions, rebacked retaining original brown blind-stamped cloth, corners bumped, front board spotted, Good condition 
Price: 195.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wells, H G First and Last Things
Watts & Co, London, 1930, Thinker's Library series, 2nd impression, 1930 Hardcover 
hardback, small 8vo, viii,150pp, owner's name on endpaper, text clean and sound, brown boards, Very Good / no dustwrapper. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wells, H G God the Invisible King
Cassell, 1917, 1st edition, 1917 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, xx,206pp, edges browned, slight foxing, blue cloth, gilt titles, covers worn; Good / no dustwrapper. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sanderson-Wells, T H Grist - Poems
Herbert Jenkins 1939 1939 1st Edition Hardcover 
1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 206pp, gift inscription on endpaper, text clean and sound, blue cloth, gilt titles, Very Good / no dw 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wells, H G Guide to the New World : a Handbook of the Constructive World Revolution
Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1941. First Edition, 1941 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
hardback, 8vo, 152pp, owner's gift inscription on endpaper, pages browned, otherwise clean and sound, Good in Good dustwrapper ; wrapper rubbed and scuffed, torn at spine ends 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 M. L'E (L'Estrange, Anna Maria Wells) edited by Mrs. C.W. Heligoland; or, Reminiscences of Childhood. A Genuine Narrative of Facts
London; John W. Parker, 1851, 5th edition, hardback, small 8vo, viii,66pp, 4pp adverts at rear, engraved frontispiece, 1851 Hardcover Good 
page edges slightly browned, slight foxing on margins, text clean and sound, brown cloth-covered boards, blind-stamped decs & gilt titles, corners bumped, some spotting and soiling on boards; overall Good condition. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Wells, Gerry In Another Country
National Poetry Foundation 1991 1991 Soft cover 
1870556461 paperback, clean and tight, Very Good condition. ISBN: 1870556461 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Wells, H G In the Days of the Comet
Macmillan, London, 1906, 14pp adverts at rear dated 20.8.06, 1906 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, viii,305pp, edges slightly browned, otherwise clean and sound, no inscriptions, blindstamped green cloth, gilt titles, spine dull, otherwise Very Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wells, J. C. Jamaican Pronounciation in London
Basil Blackwell, 1973, for the Philological Society , 1973 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
hardback, 8vo, viii,150pp, clean and sound, no inscriptions, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0631147306 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Wells, Jerome Land of the Tumbleweed
Ward Lock & Co Ltd, London, 1947. First Edition, 1947 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
hardback, clean and sound, no inscriptions, Very Good / Good dustwrapper ; wrapper torn with some loss at top of spine 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Wells, H G Love and Mr. Lewisham
Fontana, 1972, 1972 Soft cover 
paperback, owner's name, page edges slightly browned, otherwise clean and tight, Very Good condition 
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Wells, Calvin Man in His World
John Baker, London., 1971. First Edition, 1971 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
0212983830 hardback, 8vo, 187pp, illustrated, owner's bookplate on endpaper, otherwise clean and sound, Very Good / dustwrapper scuffed at spine ends. ISBN: 0212983830 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Wells, H G Meanwhile - The Picture of a Lady
Ernest Benn 1927, 1927 1st Edition Hardcover 
1st edition, hardback, edges browned, brown cloth, Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Williams, S.F. And John J,. Wells- [illustrated By Sue Dray on Agorabooks.net
Williams, S.F. And John J,. Wells- [illustrated By Sue Dray on Alongthewaybooks.com
Williams, S.F. And John J,. Wells- [illustrated By Sue Dray on Booknetwork.org
Williams, S.F. And John J,. Wells- [illustrated By Sue Dray on C-books.co.uk
Williams, S.F. And John J,. Wells- [illustrated By Sue Dray on Central-bookexchange.com
Williams, S.F. And John J,. Wells- [illustrated By Sue Dray on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Williams, S.F. And John J,. Wells- [illustrated By Sue Dray on Crawfordsnautical.com
Williams, S.F. And John J,. Wells- [illustrated By Sue Dray on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Williams, S.F. And John J,. Wells- [illustrated By Sue Dray on Drakefarmbooks.com
Williams, S.F. And John J,. Wells- [illustrated By Sue Dray on Dunawaybooks.com
Williams, S.F. And John J,. Wells- [illustrated By Sue Dray on Fatcitybookstore.com
Williams, S.F. And John J,. Wells- [illustrated By Sue Dray on Goodwillbooks.com
Williams, S.F. And John J,. Wells- [illustrated By Sue Dray on Hammondsbooks.net
Williams, S.F. And John J,. Wells- [illustrated By Sue Dray on Kandjsplace.com
Williams, S.F. And John J,. Wells- [illustrated By Sue Dray on Kbookscanada.com
Williams, S.F. And John J,. Wells- [illustrated By Sue Dray on Nomadestore.com
Williams, S.F. And John J,. Wells- [illustrated By Sue Dray on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Williams, S.F. And John J,. Wells- [illustrated By Sue Dray on Oldprintbooks.com
Williams, S.F. And John J,. Wells- [illustrated By Sue Dray on Rainydaypaperback.com
Williams, S.F. And John J,. Wells- [illustrated By Sue Dray on Readitagain1.com
Williams, S.F. And John J,. Wells- [illustrated By Sue Dray on Richardsonsbooks.com
Williams, S.F. And John J,. Wells- [illustrated By Sue Dray on Sackofbooks.com
Williams, S.F. And John J,. Wells- [illustrated By Sue Dray on Thebooksend.com
Williams, S.F. And John J,. Wells- [illustrated By Sue Dray on Vagabondbooks.com
Williams, S.F. And John J,. Wells- [illustrated By Sue Dray on Vtsbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@brimstonesbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie