Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Valentine, Deborah Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Valentine, Deborah A Collector of Photographs
Gollancz 1989 1989 1st Edition Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
1st UK edition, hardback, VG/VG dustwrapper. ISBN: 0575044640 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Valentine, Rebecca and Thompson, Travis Beyond the Land of Gold: The Life and Times of Perry A. Burgess
Thompson Media, 2010, 2010 Soft cover 
9780982708903 paperback, large 8vo, xvi,528pp, illustrated, clean and tight, no inscriptions, Very Good condition. ISBN: 9780982708903 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lawford, Valentine Bound for Diplomacy
John Murray, 1963, 1963 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/Dust Jacket Included 
1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 366pp, VG / VG dustwrapper 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Valentine, Mrs. [Laura] (ed.) Eastern Tales by Many Story Tellers, compiled and edited from Ancient and Modern Authors [by Mrs. Valentine]
C. Arthur Pearson, London, 1899 1899 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, 540pp, illustrations at chapter headings, edges and endpapers browned, text clean and sound, blind-stamped red cloth, corners and spine ends rubbed; Good condition / no dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Valentine & Sons Ltd. Grand Photographic View Album of Canterbury
Valentine & Sons Ltd., undated, c.1900, 1900 Hardcover 
hardback, landscape 8vo, 16pp of photo plates, 2pp of descriptive notes at rear, contents clean and sound, red board covers, gilt titles dull, corners and spine ends scuffed, Good condition. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Aunt Louisa [attributed to Valentine, Laura]. Harry Brightside; or, The young traveller in Italy.
London : T. Hatchard, 1852. 8vo, viii,259pp, 32pp catalogue, colour frontispiece, 1852 Hardcover 
Signed by Author(s) hardback, ink inscription on title page, inner hinges weak, text clean and sound, blindstamped blue cloth, gilt decs and titles, board corners bumped, spine rubbed and edges fraying; Good condition 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Valentine, Mrs Richard Honora's Sunday-Book; being Conversations on Our Lord's Miracles
London; J & C Mozley, 1865, 1865 Hardcover 
hardback, small 8vo, 223pp, edges slightly browned, text clean & sound, lilac cloth, blind-stamped decs, spine faded, Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Smith, Stan; Valentine, Tom Inside Tennis
Contemporary Books Inc., 1974, 1974 Soft cover 
0809288869 paperback, 4to, 91pp, illustrated, clean and sound, Very Good condition. ISBN: 0809288869 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Williams, Valentine Masks off at Midnight.
Hodder 1941. 1941 Hardcover 
hardback reprint, edges slightly browned, gift inscription on endpaper, VG/no dustwrapper. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Korah, Valentine Monopolies and Restrictive Practices
Penguin 1968, 1968 Soft cover Good 
paperback, 256pp, covers creased, Good 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Prinsep, Val. C. [Valentine Cameron Prinsep] Six Lectures delivered to the students of the Royal Academy of Arts of London, January, 1901.
London : Adlard, 1901. Printed for private circulation, hardback, large 8vo, 217pp, 8 b/w plates, 1901 
Signed by Author(s) edges slightly browned, contents clean and sound, bookplate of the Royal Society of Artists, with a signed presentation inscription by the author, library numbering on spine, full vellum binding, covers browned, otherwise Very Good condition 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Valentine, H & A.W Tales of a Tent : A Remarkable Diary of Camping Holidays in Lakeland in the Halcyon Days Before the
Michael Moon, 1977 1977 Soft cover Very Good 
4to paperback, 64pp, numerous illustrations, VG. ISBN: 0904131149 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kataev, Valentine The Embezzlers (trans. L Zarine)
Ernest Benn, 1929 1929 Hardcover 
2nd imp., hardback, black cloth, Boots Library sticker, worn, Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Valentine, Ferdinand The Lord We Serve - the Fifth Theophila Correspondence
Oxford; Blackfriars 1950, 1950 1st Edition Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
1st edition, hardback, 225pp., Very Good in rubbed and chipped dustwrapper 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Valentine, D H (edited by) The Natural History of Upper Teesdale
Northumberland & Durham Naturalists' Trust, 1965. 1965 Soft cover 
stapled paperback, 8vo, 70pp, 2 photo plates, sketch-map & line drawings, printed card covers Very Good condition. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Valentine, C. W. The Reliability of Examinations: An Enquiry with Special Reference to the Entrance Examinations to Secondary Schools, the School Certificate Examination, and the award of Scholarships at Universities
University of London Press, 1932, 1st edition, 1932 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, 196pp, ex-library, usual stamps and labels, spine numbering label, text clean and sound, blue cloth, Good / no dustwrapper. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Valentine The Silence of Barry Masters
Hurst & Blackett, undated, owner's inscription 1929, 1929 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, 283pp, some foxing, text otherwise clean and sound, red boards, black titles, spine edges split and frayed; Fair condition, a reading copy only 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Fletcher, Valentine Three Before the Altar: Henry Garrett Newland; Percy Barrington-Brown; George Herbert Midgley
Bradford; Broadacre Books, 1959 1959 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
Signed by Author(s) 170pp, card covers, VG/VG dw, signed by the author Immediate despatch from the UK. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Valentine Yvonne Runs Away
Ward Lock 1944, 1944 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
2nd impression, hardback, VG / Good dustwrapper, complete, but reinforced with sellotape now browned 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Valentine, Deborah on Adamsavebooks.com
Valentine, Deborah on Astleybookfarm.com
Valentine, Deborah on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Valentine, Deborah on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Valentine, Deborah on Bubbasbookswap.com
Valentine, Deborah on C-books.co.uk
Valentine, Deborah on Chapter1.co.za
Valentine, Deborah on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Valentine, Deborah on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Valentine, Deborah on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Valentine, Deborah on Jrfinebooks.com
Valentine, Deborah on Kjcactus.com
Valentine, Deborah on Manorfarmbooks.com
Valentine, Deborah on Marblehillbooks.com
Valentine, Deborah on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Valentine, Deborah on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Valentine, Deborah on Thebooktree.co.uk
Valentine, Deborah on Vtsbooks.com
Valentine, Deborah on Wfsandercombe.com
Valentine, Deborah on Wheenobooks.com
Valentine, Deborah on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@brimstonesbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie