Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Scott, Walter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Scott, Walter Exposition Of The Revelation Of Jesus Christ
Pickering and Inglis. undated, c.1950, 4th edition, 4th impression, 1950 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, 456pp, edges browned, slight foxing, owner's name, text clean and sound, brown cloth , Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Scott, Walter Inns and Outs in South Lakeland - 12 Circular Walks with Halts for Refreshments
Ramblers Association, 1985, 1985 Soft cover 
stapled paperback, small 8vo, 40pp, illustrated with sketch-maps, clean and sound, Very Good condition 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Patton, Walter Scott ; Evans, Alwen M. Insects, Ticks, Mites and Venomous Animals of Medical and Veterinary Importance. Part I - Medical
H.R. Grubb Ltd, Croydon, 1929, 1929 Hardcover 
hardback, 4to, x,786pp, numerous illustrations, large folding chart at rear, foxing on edges, text clean and sound, green cloth pictorial, covers dull and rubbed, Good / no dustwrapper. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe
Oxford University Press, 1998, World's Classics series, , 1998 Soft cover 
0192834991 paperback, clean and tight, no inscriptions, Very Good condition. ISBN: 0192834991 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Scott, Sir Walter ; Illustrated by Henry J. Ford Kenilworth
T.C. & E.C. Jack, London. undated, c.1910, 1910 Hardcover 
hardback, large 8vo, xviii,568pp, 12 colour plates, page edges browned, owner's bookplate on endpaper, slight foxing, otherwise clean and sound, red cloth, gilt decorations and titles, spine slightly faded, Very Good condition 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Scott, Sir Walter Minstrelsy of the Scottish Border: Volume I / 1 Only - Consisting of Historical and Romantic Ballads, Collected in the Southern Counties of Scotland: with a few of Modern Date, Founded upon Local Tradition. .
James Ballantyne & Co., Edinburgh, 1812. Fifth Edition 1812 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, clxxxix,322pp, slight foxing, text otherwise clean and internal binding sound, marbled boards and half leather; boards detached and lacking most of spine backstrip; externally in Poor condition. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Scott, Sir Walter ; edited by Davidson Cook New Love-Poems by Sir Walter Scott. Discovered in the Narrative of an Unknown Love Episode with Jessie - of Kelso.
Basil Blackwell, 1932. limited edition of 750 copies, 1932 Hardcover 
hardback, large 8vo, xii,40pp, owner's bookplate, slight foxing on fore-edges, otherwise clean and sound, patterned boards and quarter mock-vellum, gilt titles, Very Good condition. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Scott, Sir Walter Redgauntlet
Oxford University Press, 1998, World's Classics series, , 1998 Soft cover 
0192836900 paperback, clean and tight, no inscriptions, Very Good condition. ISBN: 0192836900 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 various ; Scott, Walter Six Engravings in Illustration of The Antiquary
The Royal Association for Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland, 1867, 1867 Hardcover Fair 
hardback, elephant folio, 6pp text, 6 tissue guarded plates, slight foxing on guards, contents clean and sound, inner hinges cracked, brown cloth gilt, spine torn and frayed 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Scott, Sir Walter, edited by J. Alexander Symington Some Unpublished Letters of Sir Walter Scott, from the Collection in the Brotherton Library.
Oxford; Basil Blackwell, 1932. 1st edition, 1932 Hardcover Good 
hardback, 4to, xx,195pp, 13 plates, 4 facsimiles, owner's name, page edges slightly browned, blue cloth, gilt titles, worn, board corners bumped, Good / no dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Scott, Sir Walter ; Grierson, H J C (Editor) The Letters of Sir Walter Scott 1787-1807
London, Constable & Co., 1932, Centenary Edition, 1932 Hardcover 
hardback, large 8vo, xcv,531pp, foxing on page edges and title page, otherwise clean and sound, no inscriptions, original blue cloth, gilt titles, covers slightly rubbed, Very Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Scott, Sir Walter ; Grierson, H J C (Editor) The Letters of Sir Walter Scott 1808-1811
London, Constable & Co., 1932, Centenary Edition, 1932 Hardcover 
hardback, large 8vo, xiv,544pp, foxing on page edges, otherwise clean and sound, no inscriptions, original blue cloth, gilt titles, covers slightly marked, corners bumped, Very Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Scott, Sir Walter ; Grierson, H J C (Editor) The Letters of Sir Walter Scott 1811-1814
London, Constable & Co., 1932, Centenary Edition, 1932 Hardcover 
hardback, large 8vo, xv,542pp, owner's bookplate, slight foxing on page edges, otherwise clean and sound, original blue cloth, gilt titles, corners bumped, Very Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Scott, Sir Walter ; Grierson, H J C (Editor) The Letters of Sir Walter Scott 1815-1817
London, Constable & Co., 1932, Centenary Edition, 1932 Hardcover 
hardback, large 8vo, xvi,544pp, slight foxing on page edges, otherwise clean and sound, no inscriptions, original blue cloth, gilt titles, corners bumped, Very Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Scott, Sir Walter ; Grierson, H J C (Editor) The Letters of Sir Walter Scott 1819-1821
London, Constable & Co., 1932, Centenary Edition, 1932 Hardcover 
hardback, large 8vo, xvi,551pp, ex-library, labels on endpapers. stamps on title page and several page margins, text otherwise clean and sound, original blue cloth, gilt titles, library numbering on spine, Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Scott, Sir Walter ; Grierson, H J C (Editor) The Letters of Sir Walter Scott 1821-1823
London, Constable & Co., 1932, Centenary Edition, (dated on spine) 1932 Hardcover 
dated 1934 on title page, hardback, large 8vo, xxiv,544pp, clean and sound, no inscriptions, original blue cloth, gilt titles, boards slightly marked, Very Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Scott, Sir Walter ; Grierson, H J C (Editor) The Letters of Sir Walter Scott 1825-1826
London, Constable & Co., 1932, Centenary Edition, (dated on spine) 1932 Hardcover 
dated 1935 on title page, hardback, large 8vo, xvi,510pp, owner's inscription erased on endpaper, text clean and sound, original blue cloth, gilt titles, corners bumped, covers slightly marked, Very Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Scott, Sir Walter; Gilfillan, Rev G (ed.) The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott, in 3 Volumes, with Memoir and Critical Dissertation
James Nichol, Edinburgh, 1857. hardback, 8vo, 3 vols, xxxvi,391;xlvi,306;429pp, 1857 Hardcover 
ex-library, labels on endpapers, stamps on title pages and some margins, text otherwise clean and sound, publisher's blindstamped green cloth, gilt titles, shelf-mark labels on spines, small tears at tops of spine, Good condition 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Scott, Walter, edited by J Logie Robertson The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott, with the Author's Introduction & Notes
Oxford University Press, 1917, 1917 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, viii,970pp, prize label on endpaper, text clean and sound, recently rebound, brown cloth, gilt titles, Very Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Scott, Walter on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Scott, Walter on Ahabbooks.com
Scott, Walter on Aldersgatebooks.com
Scott, Walter on Angelfirebooks.com
Scott, Walter on Archaeologyplus.co.uk
Scott, Walter on Argosybooks.ca
Scott, Walter on Ayerego.com
Scott, Walter on Bookcastleonline.com
Scott, Walter on Booksets.com
Scott, Walter on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Scott, Walter on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Scott, Walter on Central-bookexchange.com
Scott, Walter on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Scott, Walter on Confettibooks.com
Scott, Walter on Davidevesbooks.com
Scott, Walter on Dunawaybooks.com
Scott, Walter on First-folio.com
Scott, Walter on Gibsonbooks.com
Scott, Walter on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Scott, Walter on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Scott, Walter on Harpoonbooks.com
Scott, Walter on Havercroftbooks.com
Scott, Walter on Magusbooksseattle.com
Scott, Walter on Manorfarmbooks.com
Scott, Walter on Manyhills.com
Scott, Walter on Monfortsegarrabooks.com
Scott, Walter on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Scott, Walter on Net-treasure.co.uk
Scott, Walter on Niagarafinebooks.com
Scott, Walter on Niceoldbooks.com
Scott, Walter on Nowandthenbooks.com
Scott, Walter on Oddvolumebooks.com
Scott, Walter on Odonoghuebooks.com
Scott, Walter on Peerlessbookstore.com
Scott, Walter on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Scott, Walter on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Scott, Walter on Poormansbooks.com
Scott, Walter on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Scott, Walter on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org
Scott, Walter on Thebearbookcompany.com
Scott, Walter on Thebooktree.co.uk
Scott, Walter on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Scott, Walter on Used-and-rare-books.com
Scott, Walter on Used.orcabooks.com
Scott, Walter on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@brimstonesbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie