Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Stevenson, Robert Louis Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Stevenson, Robert Louis An Inland Voyage
Chatto & Windus, London., 1907, fine-paper edition, 1907 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
hardback, 12mo, xiv,178pp, frontispiece by Walter Crane, edges browned and slight foxing, otherwise clean and sound, no inscriptions, green cloth, gilt decdecorated spine, Very Good condition in Good dustwrapper, wrapper browned, frayed at spine ends 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Stevenson, Robert Louis An Inland Voyage
Chatto & Windus, London., 1896, Eighth edition, 1896 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, xii,237pp, frontispiece by Walter Crane, page edges slightly browned, clean and sound, no inscriptions, green cloth, black and red titles, edges rubbed, Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Stevenson, Robert Louis Father Damien : An Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu
Portland, Maine: Thomas B Mosher, 1905, limited edition, one of 600 copies, 1905 Hardcover 
hardback, large 8vo, viii,34pp, portrait frontispiece, owner's bookplates on endpapers, blue paper-covered boards and vellum spine, paper title label, cover edges browned and rubbed; Good condition 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Stevenson, Robert Highland Vet
Colin Venton, Melksham, 1972, 1972 Hardcover Very Good/Dust Jacket Included 
0854750436 hardback, 8vo, 144pp, clean and sound, no inscriptions, VG / VG dustwrapper. ISBN: 0854750436 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Stevenson, Robert Louis ; edited by Neil Rennie In the South Seas
Penguin 1998, Penguin Classics series, black spine with coloured band, 1998 Soft cover 
0140434364 paperback, page edges slightly browned, text clean and tight, scuff mark on front cover, Good condition. ISBN: 0140434364 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Stevenson, Robert Louis Lay Morals and Other Papers
Chatto & Windus, London., 1911, new edition with an introduction by Mrs Stevenson. 1911 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, xiv,320pp, foxing on title page and prelims, otherwise clean and sound, no inscriptions, marbled boards and endpapers, half leather binding, gilt decs and titles, Very Good condition 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Stevenson, Robert Louis Poems (Underwoods ; Ballads ; Songs of Travel ; A Child's Garden of Verses)
Chatto & Windus with Longmans, London, 1913, 1913 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, xvi,398pp, page edges browned, slight foxing, blue cloth, gilt titles and decs, corners and edges bumped; Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Stevenson, Robert Louis Prayers Written at Vailima
Chatto and Windus, 1923. 1923 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
hardback, 8vo, xiv,19pp, clean and sound, no inscriptions, purple cloth, Very Good condition in browned and slightly frayed dustwrapper 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Stevenson, Robert Louis Prayers Written at Vailima and A Christmas Sermon
Chatto & Windus, London., 1948. Zodiac Book series, 1948 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, 42pp, contents clean and sound, no inscriptions, patterned boards, covers rubbed, Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Stevenson, Robert Louis; Adam Smith, Janet (ed.) Robert Louis Stevenson : Collected Poems
Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1971, 2nd impression, . 1971 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
0246639997 hardback, 8vo, 572pp, clean and tight, no inscriptions, Very Good / Good dustwrapper. wrapper has a small stain at bottom of spine. ISBN: 0246639997 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Scribner, Charles (ed.) ; Robert Louis Stevenson, Andrew Lang, Austin Dobson et al. Scribner's Magazine; Volume I January-June 1887
Frederick Warne, London, 1887. 1887 Hardcover 
hardback, large 8vo, 640pp, numerous illustrations, page edges browned, owner's name on endpaper, text clean and binding sound, original red cloth gilt, spine rubbed and dull, Good condition 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Scribner, Charles (ed.) ; Robert Louis Stevenson, Henry James, Austin Dobson et al. Scribner's Magazine; Volume III January-June 1888
Charles Scribners Sons and F. Warne, New York amd London, 1888. 1888 Hardcover Very Good 
hardback, large 8vo, 768pp, numerous illustrations, edges slightly browned, text clean and binding sound, original red cloth gilt, Very Good condition 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Stevenson, Robert Louis St Ives
Heinemann 1898, First Edition, 1898 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, 312pp, owner's name on endpaper, edges browned, slight foxing, otherwise clean and sound, black cloth, gilt titles, corners bumped and rubbed, Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Stevenson, Robert Louis The Ebb-tide ; Weir of Hermiston
Chatto & Windus et al. 1912, The Swanston Edition Vol. XIX, 1912 Hardcover 
hardback, clean and tight, red cloth gilt, Very Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Osbourne, Lloyd The Ebb-Tide: A Trio and Quartette
Heinemann, London, 1902, 3rd impression, 1902 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, 237pp, 32pp catalogue, foxing on edges and prelims, otherwise clean and sound, black cloth, gilt titles, spine and rear board rubbed, Good condition 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Watt, Lauchlan Maclean ; Stevenson, Robert Louis ; Hope, Robert (illustrator The Hills of Home. with The Four Pentland Essays.
T.N. Foulis, Ltd, London & Edinburgh, 1914, 2nd impression, 1914 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, 258pp, 12 tipped-in colour plates, 8pp adverts at rear, clean and sound, no inscriptions, brown cloth-covered boards, slightly rubbed, gilt titles, Very Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Stevenson, Robert Louis The Letters of Robert Louis Stevenson, Parts VII - X
Chatto & Windus et al. 1912, The Swanston Edition Vol. XXIV, 1912 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, xx,405pp, clean and sound, no inscriptions. red cloth, gilt titles, Very Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Stevenson, Robert Louis The Master of Ballantrae
Thomas Nelson, undated, c.1950, Nelson;s Classics series 1950 Hardcover Very Good/Dust Jacket Included 
hardback, small 8vo, clean and sound, VG / VG dustwrapper 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Stevenson, Robert Louis The Works of Robert Louis Stevenson. The Edinburgh Edition. Complete in 28 Volumes, plus matching 2 Volumes, Life of R.L. Stevenson by Balfour
Longmans Green and Co. (with others), London, 1894-8, this set number 147 of 1035 copies, all numbered. The 'Life' Methuen, 1901, bound to match. 189410351901 1894 Hardcover 
hardback, large 8vo, a complete and matching set, 30 vols in all, owner's bookplate on endpapers, occasional slight foxing, otherwise clean and sound throughout, red cloth, printed spine labels with spares tipped in, , Very Good condition 
Price: 500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Stevenson, Robert Louis ; illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes
Folio Society, 1975, 5th impression, 1975 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, 136pp, clean and sound, no inscriptions, green cloth pictorial, Very Good codnition in slipcase 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Stevenson, Robert Louis on Abookstop.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Aldersgatebooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Allamericantextbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Anovelideabooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Argyleemporium.com.au
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Bookcastleonline.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Booksnmorepa.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Brownsbooks.ca
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Central-bookexchange.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Collinsbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Donquixotebooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Eurolibros.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Manorfarmbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Manyhills.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Mokadabooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Montclairbookcenter.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Montrosehouse.com.au
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Mottbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Oldgrowthbooks.net
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Richardsonsbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Scottemersonbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Snowdensbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Springystreasures.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Superiortextsales.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Swantradingcompany.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Tenbestbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Vagabondbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Wildsageemporium.com
Stevenson, Robert Louis on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@brimstonesbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie