Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Parley, Peter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Parley, Peter A Holiday Keepsake
Gall & Inglis, London. undated, prize bookplate dated 1893, 1893 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, 258pp, 8 b/w plates, page edges gilt, slight foxing, otherwise clean and sound, green cloth, pictorial decs, gilt titles, edges rubbed, Good condition 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 various authors - Parley, Peter Peter Parley's Annual for 1867 - A Christmas & New Year's Present for Young People
London: Darton and Co., 1867. hardback, 8vo, 320pp, 30pp adverts (1 folding), 8 coloured plates, gilt edges, 1867 Hardcover 
some foxing and browning throughout, crayon colouring on one illustration, internal binding has broken and one section crudely reattached with glue, red cloth, gilt decs, covers worn and rubbed; complete, but in Poor condition (plates are OK) 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Parley, Peter [pseud. Samuel Griswold Goodrich] ; Revised by T Wilson. Peter Parley's Tales About Ireland and the Irish
London: Darton and Clark, undated, c.1845. 1845 Hardcover 
hardback, 12mo, xvi,256pp, coloured map frontispiece, title vignette, 4 plates, plus text illustrations, moderate foxing on the plates, owner's name on endpaper, frontispiece loose, red cloth, gilt pictorial decs, spine faded, overall Good condition 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Parley, Peter ; Kenny, W. S. (editor) Tales About the Sun, Moon, Stars and the Comets
William Tegg, London, undated, Seventh edition, hardback, small 8vo, xxii,290pp, frontispiece, Hardcover 
foxing on tissue guard and title page, text illustrations, owner's gift inscription on endpaper, rear hinge cracked, edges browned, original red cloth, gilt pictorial decs, rubbed and worn; Fair condition 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Parley, Peter [pseud. Samuel Griswold Goodrich] ; Revised by T Wilson. Wit Bought; or, The Life and Adventures of Robert Merry
London: Darton and Clark, undated, c.1842. 1842 Hardcover 
hardback, 12mo, vi,171pp, additional engraved half-title page, frontispiece, text illustrations, 2pp adverts, lacks front free endpaper, hinge cracked, edges browned, original red cloth, gilt pictorial decs, Good condition 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Parley, Peter on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Parley, Peter on Athensbookcenter.net
Parley, Peter on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Parley, Peter on Bohemianbookworm.com
Parley, Peter on Collinsbooks.com
Parley, Peter on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Parley, Peter on Confettibooks.com
Parley, Peter on Doullbooks.com
Parley, Peter on Edconroybooks.com
Parley, Peter on Firsteditiontoo.com
Parley, Peter on Goldsworthbooks.com
Parley, Peter on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Parley, Peter on Heirloombookstore.com
Parley, Peter on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Parley, Peter on Johnhowellforbooks.com
Parley, Peter on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Parley, Peter on Oldkidsbooks.com
Parley, Peter on Oncereadbooks.com
Parley, Peter on Opendoorbooks.us
Parley, Peter on Peakirkbooks.com
Parley, Peter on Sandyaco.com
Parley, Peter on Schoonerbooks.com
Parley, Peter on Thebooksellerinc.com
Parley, Peter on Thebooksend.com
Parley, Peter on Thelibertybookshop.com
Parley, Peter on Thomasrarebooks.com
Parley, Peter on Tulsabooksinc.com
Parley, Peter on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Parley, Peter on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@brimstonesbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie