Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Lloyd, Miles Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lloyd, Miles 6,000,000 Died ! [Six Million]
Brown, Watson Ltd., 1961. Digit Books no. 503. 1961 Soft cover 
paperback, 156pp, pages browned, a closed tear on one page, contents otherwise clean and sound, spine creased, corners scuffed and edges rubbed, Fair condition, a sound reading copy. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Miles, Alfred H A Boy Lieutenant: True Stories of Life and Adventure on Land and Sea
John F Shaw, undated, c.1910, 1910 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, 183pp, colour frontispiece, edges browned and some foxing, brown cloth dec, worn, Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Miles, Henry A Brief Sketch of the Life of Henry Miles, together with Sermons and Letters, and Jottings from time to time
C J Farncombe, 1924, 1924 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, 151pp, gift inscription on endpaper, text clean and sound, red cloth, gilt titles, Very Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Tripp, Miles A Woman of Conscience
Macdonald, 1994, 1994 1st Edition Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
1st UK edition, hardback, VG / VG dustwrapper. ISBN: 0333613565 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hadfield, Miles An English Almanac
J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1950, 1950 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
hardback, 4to, 224pp, illustrated, slight foxing, otherwise clean and sound, no inscriptions, Very Good in browned and frayed dustwrapper 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Miles, Barry Charles Bukowski
Virgin Books, 2005. First Edition, , 2005 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
1852272716 hardback, large 8vo, 314pp, clean and tight, no inscriptions, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper. ISBN: 1852272716 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Miles, Jack Christ . A Crisis in the Life of God
William Heinemann Ltd, 2001. First Edition, 2001 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
0434007374 hardback, large 8vo, 383pp, edges slightly browned, otherwise clean and sound, no inscriptions, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0434007374 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Roger-Milès, Léon Comment Discerner les Styles du VIIIe au XIXe Siècle. Histoire - Philosophie - Document. Études sur les formes et les décors propres a déterminer les caractères du style. Dans les Objets d'Art, de Curiosité et d'Ameublement.
Paris, Edouard Rouveyre, undated, c.1890, French text, 1890 Hardcover Good 
hardback, 4to, approx 300pp, 100 plates plus numerous illustrations, tables of mongrams etc., page edges contents VG condition, rebound retaining original front board and spine, binding sound but looks shabby. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Miles Brown, H. Cornish Clocks and Clockmakers
David and Charles, Dawlish, 1961, 1961 Soft cover 
paperback, 8vo, 80pp, photo illustrated, page edges browned, otherwise clean and sound, Very Good condition 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Miles, Roger Forestry in the English Landscape: A Study of the Cultivation of Trees and their Relationship to Natural Amenity and Plantation Design
London: Faber & Faber, 1967 1967 Hardcover 
hardback, large 8vo, 303pp, numerous illustrations, ex-library, bookplate on endpaper, stamps on title page and verso, text clean and sound, publisher's green cloth, numbering on spine, Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Miles, J. A. From Do-Nothing Hall to Happy-Day House
Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, London, undated, c.1885, 1885 Hardcover 
hardback, landscape 8vo, 24pp, 13pp of lithograph colour illustrations, contents clean and complete, front endpaper torn and almost detached, pictorial boards, rubbed, Good condition 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hadfield, Miles Gardening in Britain
Hutchinson, London, 1960. 1960 1st Edition Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
1st edition, hardback, large 8vo, 483pp, illustrated, clean and sound, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Miles, F J His Life on Earth - and Ours
Marshall, Morgan & Scott c.1950 1950 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
hardback, 8vo, 128pp, VG / dustwrapper edges chipped Immediate despatch from the UK. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Miles, Beryl Islands of Cointrast
John Murray, 1955, 1955 1st Edition Hardcover 
1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 200pp, illustrated, edges browned, green cloth, VG / no dustwrapper Immediate despatch from the UK. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Miles, Leland John Colet and the Platonic Tradition
George Allen & Unwin, 1962, 1962 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, xxii,259pp, slight foxing, text clean and sound, green cloth, spine ends rubbed; Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Noonan, Miles More Tales from the Mess
Century, London, 1985. First Edition, 1985 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
hardback, 8vo, 173pp, clean and sound, no inscription, Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0712610677 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hadfield, Miles One Man's Garden
Garden Book Club, 1967, 1967 Hardcover Very Good/Dust Jacket Included 
hardback reprint, 8vo, 217pp, illustrated, clean and sound, VG / VG dustwrapper. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Kington, Miles (Editor) Pick of Punch
Folio Society, 1998, 1998 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, 272pp, clean and tight, no inscriptions, Very Good condition in slipcase 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Russell, Miles Piltdown Man: The Secret Life of Charles Dawson and the World's Greatest Archaeological Hoax
Tempus Publishing Ltd, 2003, 2003 Soft cover 
0752425722 paperback, large 8vo, 288pp, illustrated, owner's bookplate, text clean and sound, single crease on spine, Very Good condition. ISBN: 0752425722 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Miles Pink Floyd. The Illustrated Discography
Omnibus Press, London, 1981. 1981 Soft cover Good 
0860017834 paperback, 64pp, top of spine bumped, covers creased, text clean and sound, a Good copy. ISBN: 0860017834 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lloyd, Miles on Aedenstclair.com
Lloyd, Miles on Aucott.com
Lloyd, Miles on Author-author.net
Lloyd, Miles on Bubbasbookswap.com
Lloyd, Miles on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Lloyd, Miles on Central-bookexchange.com
Lloyd, Miles on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Lloyd, Miles on Cupboardmaker.com
Lloyd, Miles on Dauntlessbooks.com
Lloyd, Miles on Deansbookstore.com
Lloyd, Miles on Fatcitybookstore.com
Lloyd, Miles on Goodwillbooks.com
Lloyd, Miles on Jrbooks.biz
Lloyd, Miles on Kjcactus.com
Lloyd, Miles on Marvinminkler.com
Lloyd, Miles on Mounthopebooks.com
Lloyd, Miles on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Lloyd, Miles on Nomadestore.com
Lloyd, Miles on Odonoghuebooks.com
Lloyd, Miles on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Lloyd, Miles on Oldgrowthbooks.net
Lloyd, Miles on Ozzbooks.com.au
Lloyd, Miles on Phatpocket.com
Lloyd, Miles on Richardsonsbooks.com
Lloyd, Miles on Rileybooks.co.uk
Lloyd, Miles on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Lloyd, Miles on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Lloyd, Miles on Springystreasures.com
Lloyd, Miles on Store.bookswithapast.com
Lloyd, Miles on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Lloyd, Miles on Thebookscene.com
Lloyd, Miles on Trillionbooks.com
Lloyd, Miles on Vagabondbooks.com
Lloyd, Miles on Vtsbooks.com
Lloyd, Miles on Worldofrarebooks.com
Lloyd, Miles on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@brimstonesbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie