Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. A Chronological Survey of the Work of the Blind. With an Appendix on the Prevention of Blindness, and a bibliography) from the Earliest Records up to the Year 1930
Sir Issac Pitman, for the National Institute for the Blind, London, 1932., 1932 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, xii,235pp, owner's name on endpaper, edges slightly browned, text clean and sound, green cloth, gilt titles, spine dull and spotted; Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Tibbles, Thomas Henry Buckskin and Blanket Days. Memoirs of a Friend of the Indians.
London; Oldbourne, 1958 1958 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, 306pp, owner's stamps on endpapers, text clean and sound, brown cloth, Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Robinson, Henry Crabb; Sadler, Thomas (editor) Diary, Reminiscences, and Correspondence of Henry Crabb Robinson, Barrister-at-law, F.S.A. in 2 Volumes
Boston, James R. Osgood, 1871, 1871 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, xxiv,496;vi,555pp, page edges slightly browned, text clean and bindings sound, no inscriptions, maroon cloth, spines faded, spine ends frayed, Good condition 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Robinson, Henry Crabb; Sadler, Thomas (editor) Diary, Reminiscences, and Correspondence of Henry Crabb Robinson, Barrister-at-law, F.S.A. in 3 Volumes
Macmillan, London., 1869. hardback, large 8vo, pp. xxiii,(ii),509,(2 adverts); iv,529,(3 adverts); v,598,(2 adverts); portrait frontispiece, 1869 Hardcover 
ownership signature of Michael Foot on each front endpaper, and his pencilled underlinings and marginal scoring in text, with occasional notes, original green cloth gilt, worn and corners bumped, spine edges starting to fray, Fair condition 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sadler, Thomas (editor) ; Henry Crabb Robinson Diary, Reminiscences, and Correspondence of Henry Crabb Robinson, Barrister-at-Law, in 3 Volumes
London; Macmillan and Co., 1869. 1869 Hardcover 
hardback, large 8vo, 3 vols, xxiii,509;;iv,529;v,598pp, ex-library, labels on endpapers, stamps on title pages, slight foxing, text otherwise clean and sound, green cloth gilt, labels on spines and front boards, Good / no dustwrappers 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Huxley, Thomas Henry Lay Sermons, Addresses and Reviews
Macmillan & Co, London, 1870, 1870 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, xii,378pp, 42pp adverts, owner's name on rear endpaper, brown staining on title page, text clean and sound, marbled edges, marbled boards and half leather binding, spine heavily rubbed, both board detached, externally in Poor condition 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Huxley, Thomas Henry Lectures and Essays
Watts & Co, London, 1937, Thinker's Library series, 2nd impression, 1937 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
hardback, small 8vo, xx,232pp, clean and sound, no inscriptions, brown boards, Very Good in frayed dustwrapper. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Huxley, THomas, Henry ; Huxley, Leonard (ed.) Life and Letters of Thomas Henry Huxley - in 3 Volumes
Macmillan & Co, London, 1903. Second Edition (Eversley series), 1903 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, a matching 3 volume complete set, xii,463;476;501pp, portrait frontispiece in each, slight foxing, otherwise clean and sound throughout, maroon cloth gilt, Very Good condition 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Pickering, Thomas Henry ; Trautschold, M. (illustrator ) Monaco: The Beauty-Spot of the Riviera
The Fleet Printing Works, London, 1882. First Edition, 1882 Hardcover 
Signed by Author(s) hardback, 8vo, 176pp, folding map, 6 plates, folding panorama (torn along one of the folds), page edges gilt, presentation inscription by the author on title page, brown cloth, black and gilt decs and titles, Very Good condition 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Thomas, Henry Monster and Miracle
Manor House Press, Sonning on Thames, 1935. one of a limited edition of 290 copies. 1935 Hardcover 
small 8vo, 12pp, 4 photo plates, clean and sound, gilt library numbering on spine, no other markings, printed card covers, Very Good condition 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Crompton, Richmal ; illustrated by Thomas Henry More William
George Newnes, 1950, 35th impression, 1950 Hardcover 
hardback, page edges slightly browned, text clean and sound, no inscriptions, red cloth, corners bumped, Good condition / no dustwrapper 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dible, J. Henry ; Davie, Thomas B. Pathology : An Introduction to Medicine and Surgery.
J & A Churchill Ltd., London., 1939. 1939 Hardcover 
hardback, large 8vo, x,931pp, 374 illustrations inc. 8 colour plates, edges slightly browned, owner's name on endpaper, text clean and sound, red cloth, Very Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Stanley, Thomas ; Henry L Drake, Manly P Hall Pythagoras: His Life and Teachings, being photographic facsimile of the 9th section of the 1687 edition of the History of Philosophy by Thomas Stanley.
Los Angeles; The Philosophical Research Society, 1970, 1970 Hardcover 
hardback, 4to, pp x, 491-576., owner's bookplate on endpaper, text clean and sound, brown leatherette-covered boards, gilt titles, Very Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Tilney, Frederick; Davis, Thomas K. and Henry Alsop Riley (editors) The Cerebellum: An Investigation of Recent Advances. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Vol. 6., Proceedings December 28th and 29th, 1926
Williams and Wilkins Co., Baltimore, 1929. 1929 Hardcover 
hardback, large 8vo, 649pp, 220 illustrations, slight staining on endpapers, otherwise clean and sound, no inscriptions, red cloth, Very Good / no dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hanmer, Sir Thomas ; edited by Bunbury, Sir Henry The Correspondence of Sir Thomas Hanmer, Bart., Speaker of the House of Commons. : With a Memoir of his Life. To which are added, other relicks of a Gentleman's Family
London, Edward Moxon, 1838. 1838 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, xvi,509pp, folding genealogy, occasional slight foxing, text otherwise clean and sound, bound in grey paper-covered boards, printed spine title label rubbed and obscured; Good condition 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Newman, John Henry ; edited by Charles Stephen Dessain and Thomas Gornall The Letters and Diaries of John Henry Cardinal Newman: Vol. XXIII: Defeat at Oxford. Defence at Rome, January to December 1867
Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1973, 1973 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
0199200408 hardback, large 8vo, xviii,435pp, bookplate on O.U.P. Library on endpaper, clean and sound, no inscriptions, blue cloth gilt, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper (price-clipped). ISBN: 0199200408 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Newman, John Henry ; edited by Charles Stephen Dessain and Thomas Gornall The Letters and Diaries of John Henry Cardinal Newman: Vol. XXIV: A Grammar of Assent. January 1868 to December 1869
Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1973, 1973 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
0199200432 hardback, large 8vo, xviii,426pp, bookplate on O.U.P. Library on endpaper, clean and sound, no inscriptions, blue cloth gilt, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper (price-clipped). ISBN: 0199200432 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Newman, John Henry ; edited by Charles Stephen Dessain and Thomas Gornall The Letters and Diaries of John Henry Cardinal Newman: Vol. XXIX: The Cardinalate: January 1879 to September 1881.
Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1976, 1976 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
0199200599 hardback, large 8vo, xviii,468pp, bookplate on O.U.P. Library on endpaper, clean and sound, no inscriptions, blue cloth gilt, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0199200599 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Newman, John Henry ; edited by Charles Stephen Dessain and Thomas Gornall The Letters and Diaries of John Henry Cardinal Newman: Vol. XXV: The Vatican Council, January 1870 to December 1871
Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1973, 1973 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
0199200556 hardback, large 8vo, xxii,496pp, bookplate on O.U.P. Library on endpaper, clean and sound, no inscriptions, blue cloth gilt, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper (price-clipped). ISBN: 0199200556 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Newman, John Henry ; edited by Charles Stephen Dessain and Thomas Gornall The Letters and Diaries of John Henry Cardinal Newman: Vol. XXVII: The Controversy with Gladstone, January 1874 to December 1875
Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1975, 1975 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
0199200572 hardback, large 8vo, xviii,456pp, bookplate on O.U.P. Library on endpaper, clean and sound, no inscriptions, blue cloth gilt, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0199200572 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Agorabooks.net
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Argyleemporium.com.au
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Avenuebookandco.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Bookhousestl.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Booknetwork.org
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Boox.ca
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Coasbooks.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Confettibooks.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Easychairbooks.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Finebks.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Hammondsbooks.net
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Just-us-books.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Leonsbookstore.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Leurabooks.com.au
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Mccauleybooks.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Moodybooks.net
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Mottbooks.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Myperfectbook.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Naughtonsbooks.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Oddballbooks.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Oldkidsbooks.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Pellabooks.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Pribooks.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Rememberbooksonline.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Runforcoverbooks.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Russellbooks.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Sackofbooks.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Sweepadeal.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Tatteredjacket.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Thebearbookcompany.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Thebookscene.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Thomasrarebooks.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Worldofrarebooks.com
Wagg, Henry. J ; Thomas, Mary G. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@brimstonesbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie