Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Huxley, Thomas H. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Huxley, Thomas H. A Manual of the Anatomy of Vertebrated Animals
J & A Churchill, London., 1883, 16pp catalogue at rear dated October 1883, 18831883 1883 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, 431pp, 110 illustrations, ex-library, label on endpaper, several stamps on title page and page margins, binding shaken, one section nearly detached, blinstamped black cloth, worn, library numbering on spine, Fair condition 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Huxley, Thomas H American Addresses, with a lecture on the study of biology.
Macmillan. London. 1877. First edition., 1877 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, viii,164pp, 24pp adverts, 8 woodcut illustrations, slight foxing, otherwise clean and sound, maroon cloth, recently rebacked with new cloth spine, original boards (rubbed), gilt titles, Good condition 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gray, Thomas ; Toynbee, Paget; Whibley, Leonard; Starr, H. W. (editors) Correspondence of Thomas Gray. in 3 Volumes. Edited by the late Paget Toynbee and Leonard Whibley. With Corrections and Additions by H.W. Starr.
Oxford University Press 1971, 1971 Hardcover 
0198113358 hardback, large 8vo, 3 vols, lx,1369pp, illustrations and maps, clean and tight, no inscriptions, Very Good / Very Good dustwrappers; wrapper spines slightly marked. . ISBN: 0198113358 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Huxley, Thomas H. Darwiniana : Essays
Macmillan & Co Ltd, London, 1902, Collected Essays, volume II., 1902 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, x,475pp, page edges browned, owner's name, text clean and sound, red cloth, covers dampstained; Fair condition / no dustwrapper 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 De Quincey, Thomas;Japp, Alexander H. (edited by) De Quincey Memorials (Anglistica and Americana, 149). 2 volumes in 1
Georg Olms. 1974, facsimile reprint of 1891 edition, 19741891 1974 Hardcover 
3487044854 hardback, 8vo, x,289;274pp, clean and tight, no inscriptions, red cloth, gilt titles, Very Good / no dustwrapper, ISBN: 3487044854 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Raddall, Thomas H Halifax, Warden of the North
McClelland & Stewart, 1977, 1977 Hardcover Very Good/Dust Jacket Included 
hardback, large 8vo, 343pp, owner's name, VG / VG dustwrapper. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Seccombe, Thomas and Scott, H. Spencer (ed.) In Praise of Oxford. An Anthology in Prose and Verse. Volume I History and Topography
Constable and Co Ltd, London, 1910. 1910 Hardcover 
hardback, large 8vo, xvi,329pp, edges browned, foxing on prelims, text clean and sound, no inscriptions, blue cloth gilt, covers rubbed and marked; Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Rae, Thomas H H John Dury, Reformer of Education
N.G. Elwert Verlag, Marburg/Lahn, 1970, 1970 Hardcover Good 
hardback, 8vo, xi,466pp, English text, ex-library, usual stamps and labels on endpapers, spine numbering label, text clean and sound, blue cloth, gilt titles, Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Thomas; Wind, Bartina H. Les Fragments du Roman de Tristan. Poème du XIIe Siècle, edités avec un commentaire par Bartina H. Wind
Geneva, Droz, 1960, Textes Littéraires Français series, 1960 Soft cover 
paperback, 8vo, 211pp, clean and sound, no inscriptions, printed card wraps, cover edges rubbed, Good condition. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Thomas, H. Wolferstan and Anton Breinl ; Dutton, J. E. and J. L. Todd Report on Trypanosomes, Trypanosomiasis, and Sleeping Sickness : being an experimental investigation into their pathology and treatment [with] Gland Puncture in Trypanosomiasis
Williams & Norgate, 1905, for the University Press of Liverpool , Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine Memoir 16, 1905 Soft cover 
Signed by Author(s) paperback, 4to, 102pp, 13 illustrations, inscription and numbering on front cover, contents clean and complete, binding cracked and one page loose, original printed wraps, worn, front cover detached, Fair condition 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Raddall, Thomas H Roger Sudden
Hurst & Blackett 1945 1945 1st Edition Hardcover 
1st UK edition, hardback, green cloth, VG/no dustwrapper 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Thomas, H H The Ideal Garden
Cassell, 1914, 4th edition, 1914 Hardcover Very Good 
hardback, 8vo, xii,276pp, 16 colour plates, 96 photo illustrations, edges browned, green cloth dec, gilt titles & spine decs, VG 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bunyan, John; Thomas, James H. The Pilgrim's Progress Retold in Today's English
Kingsway Publications, Eastbourne, 1990. 1990 Soft cover 
0854761756 paperback, edges browned, owner's name, clean and sound, cover edges rubbed, Fair condition. ISBN: 0854761756 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 De Quincey, Thomas;Japp, Alexander H. (edited by) The Posthumous Works of De Quincey (Anglistica and Americana, 153). 2 volumes in 1
Georg Olms. 1975, facsimile reprint of 1891-3 edition, 19751891 1975 Hardcover 
3487056585 hardback, 12mo, xvi,327;viii,260pp. clean and tight, no inscriptions, red cloth, gilt titles, Very Good / no dustwrapper, ISBN: 3487056585 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Mendeleeff, D. ; translated by George Kamensky; edited by Thomas H. Hope. The Principles of Chemistry. in 2 Volumes
Longmans, Green and Co., London, 1905, Third English edition, 1905 Hardcover 
hardback, large 8vo, 2 vols, xxiii,639:viii,551pp., portrait frontispiece, 110 illustrations, owner's name on endpapers, otherwise clean and sound, original red cloth, Vol. 1 has a scuffed patch on spine titles, otherwise Very Good / no dustwrapper. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 King, Thomas H The Study-Book of Mediaeval Architecture and Art. Being a Series of Working Drawings of the Principal Monuments of the Middle Ages. in 4 Volumes, complete
John Grant, Edinburgh, 1893. 100 plates to each volume, with historical and explanatory notes, 1893 Hardcover 
hardback, large folio, 4 vols, ex-library, with label marks on each title page, stamps on title versos and backs of plates, otherwise clean and sound, recently rebound in matching purple quarter cloth, printed title labels, Very Good condition 
Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Middleton, Thomas ; edited by Bullen, A. H. The Works of Thomas Middleton, in 8 Volumes, complete
Houghton Mifflin, New York, 1885, limited edition of 350 sets, 1885 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, 8 vols, a complete and matching set, texts clean and sound throughout, some inner hinges strained, pub;isher's green cloth gilt, corners and spine ends rubbed, v.6 minor stains on front board, overalll Good condition 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Raddall, Thomas H Tidefall
Hutchinson Univ Bookclub 1955 1955 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
hardback reprint VG/Good dustwrapper 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Huxley, Thomas H. on Antiquarius.com
Huxley, Thomas H. on Aucott.com
Huxley, Thomas H. on Bibliodisia.com
Huxley, Thomas H. on Bondbooks.co.uk
Huxley, Thomas H. on Bookarc.com.au
Huxley, Thomas H. on Bookcrazy.us
Huxley, Thomas H. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Huxley, Thomas H. on Booksbyjan.com
Huxley, Thomas H. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Huxley, Thomas H. on Booksmaps.com
Huxley, Thomas H. on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Huxley, Thomas H. on Brownsbooks.ca
Huxley, Thomas H. on Carmsrarebooks.com
Huxley, Thomas H. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Huxley, Thomas H. on Darkwoodbooks.com
Huxley, Thomas H. on Davidevesbooks.com
Huxley, Thomas H. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Huxley, Thomas H. on Fishingbooksandvideos.com
Huxley, Thomas H. on Goodwillbooks.com
Huxley, Thomas H. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Huxley, Thomas H. on Hurleybooks.com
Huxley, Thomas H. on Idahojims.com
Huxley, Thomas H. on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Huxley, Thomas H. on Naughtonsbooks.com
Huxley, Thomas H. on Net-treasure.co.uk
Huxley, Thomas H. on Nomadestore.com
Huxley, Thomas H. on Oldscrolls.com
Huxley, Thomas H. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Huxley, Thomas H. on Pandy-books.com
Huxley, Thomas H. on Peakirkbooks.com
Huxley, Thomas H. on Prairiecreekbooks.com
Huxley, Thomas H. on Psychobabel.eu
Huxley, Thomas H. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Huxley, Thomas H. on Rainydaybooks.ca
Huxley, Thomas H. on Russellbooks.com
Huxley, Thomas H. on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Huxley, Thomas H. on Thebooktree.co.uk
Huxley, Thomas H. on Thomasrarebooks.com
Huxley, Thomas H. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Huxley, Thomas H. on Wisestreetbooks.com
Huxley, Thomas H. on Worldofrarebooks.com
Huxley, Thomas H. on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@brimstonesbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie