Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Gilbert, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Gilbert, John Century in My Pocket
Minerva Press, London, 1998, 1998 Soft cover Very Good 
Signed by Author(s) large format paperback, 159pp, VG. ISBN: 186063377, signed by the author 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dowsett, C. F. (editor) ; Gilbert Murray, John Wright et al. Land: its Attractions and Riches. By Fifty-seven Writers. Edited by C. F. Dowsett.
London : "Land Roll" Office, 1892. 1892 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, xv,910pp, bookplate on endpaper, clean and sound, blue cloth, gilt titles, remnant of paper label on spine, Very Good / no dustwrapper. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Rambaud, Yveling [Frederic Gilbert] ; Leech, John (illustrated by) Little Walks in London
Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1875, 57pp, 7 plates, 2 text illustrations, 1875 Hardcover 
hardback, 4to, foxing on endpapers, contents clean and sound, no inscription, rear inner hinge cracked, printed paper-covered boards and brown cloth spine, board corners scuffed, boards slightly bowed; Good condition 
Price: 36.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gilbert, Sir John ; et al. The Art Journal, January 1908
Virtue & Co, London, 1908, 1908 Soft cover 
paperback, large 4to, 40pp including adverts, illustrated, 2 plates, inc. 'Fair St. George' by Gilbert. contents clean and complete, staples rusting, original paper wraps, edges frayed, spine torn, Fair condition 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 À Beckett, Gilbert Abbott ; illustrated by John Leech. The Comic History of England
Bradbury, Evans and Co, London. undated, c.1875, the two volumes bound as one 1875 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, xviii,320;304pp, 19 coloured plates only (of 20), 200 text illustrations, text complete, internal binding shaken, some foxing throughout, 2 plates edges heavily frayed, green cloth dec; rubbed, Fair condition, but incomplete 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 À Beckett, Gilbert Abbott ; illustrated by John Leech. The Comic History of Rome, and The Comic Blackstone
John Dicks, London. owner's inscription dated 1899, 1899 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, vi,172;78pp, printed in double columns, numerous b/w illustrations, page edges browned, text clean and sound, red cloth pictorial, spine rubbed, Good condition 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Gilbert, John on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Gilbert, John on Angelfirebooks.com
Gilbert, John on Bbrownandassoc.net
Gilbert, John on Bookhousestl.com
Gilbert, John on Booksinbulgaria.com
Gilbert, John on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Gilbert, John on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Gilbert, John on Brownsbooks.ca
Gilbert, John on Browseawhilecowra.com
Gilbert, John on C-books.co.uk
Gilbert, John on Chapter1.co.za
Gilbert, John on Cinemagebooks.com
Gilbert, John on Coasbooks.com
Gilbert, John on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Gilbert, John on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Gilbert, John on Davesoldebookshop.com
Gilbert, John on Dustjacket.ca
Gilbert, John on Johnemmettbooks.com
Gilbert, John on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Gilbert, John on Kbookscanada.com
Gilbert, John on Ladylisabooks.com
Gilbert, John on Lairdbooks.com
Gilbert, John on Leurabooks.com.au
Gilbert, John on Mccauleybooks.com
Gilbert, John on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Gilbert, John on Nomadestore.com
Gilbert, John on Oddvolumebooks.com
Gilbert, John on Odonoghuebooks.com
Gilbert, John on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Gilbert, John on Ozzbooks.com.au
Gilbert, John on Pendleburys.com
Gilbert, John on Phatpocket.com
Gilbert, John on Psychobabel.eu
Gilbert, John on Rarebookcellar.com
Gilbert, John on Riverwashbooks.com
Gilbert, John on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Gilbert, John on Springystreasures.com
Gilbert, John on Star-dot-star.net
Gilbert, John on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Gilbert, John on Thebooktree.co.uk
Gilbert, John on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Gilbert, John on Vagabondbookstore.com
Gilbert, John on Wfsandercombe.com
Gilbert, John on Wheenobooks.com
Gilbert, John on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@brimstonesbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie