|
|
Butler, Samuel ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Butler, Samuel Erewhon Penguin, 1936, second printing, main series no. 20, 1936 Soft cover paperback, page edges browned, text clean and sound, Very Good condition in outer wrapper which is browned, and torn at spine ends Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Butler, Samuel Erewhon Jonathan Cape, 1926, Traveller's Library series, 1926 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included hardback, small 8vo, 324pp plus catalogue, owner's name on endpaper, otherwise clean and sound, blue cloth, gilt decorated spine, Very Good condition in slightly frayed dustwrapper Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Butler, Samuel Erewhon Revisited Jonathan Cape, 1929, Traveller's Library series, 1929 Hardcover hardback, small 8vo, page edges slightly browned, clean and sound, no inscriptions, blue cloth, gilt decorated spine, Very Good / no dustwrapper Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Butler, Samuel Hudibras, with variorum notes selected principally from Grey & Nash. edited by Henry G. Bohn London George Bell & Sons , 1877, Bohn's Library Edition, 1877 Hardcover Very Good hardback, 8vo, xxiv,473pp, portrait frontis., edges browned and slightly foxed, text clean & sound, green cloth, gilt titles, blind-stamped decs, Very Good condition Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Butler, Samuel ; edited by Hugh De Quehen Prose Observations. Edited With an Introduction and Commentary by Hugh De Quehen Oxford University Press, 1979, 1979 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 0198127286 hardback, large 8vo, lx,429pp, frontispiece and 2 plates, clean and tight, no inscriptions, blue cloth gilt, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper (price-clipped, label mark on front panel) ISBN: 0198127286 Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Butler, Samuel Selected Essays Jonathan Cape, 1927, Traveller's Library series, 1927 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included hardback, small 8vo, 256pp, plus catalogue, foxing on page edges, otherwise clean and sound, no inscriptions, blue cloth, gilt decorated spine, Very Good condition in slightly frayed dustwrapper Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Butler, Samuel Selections from the Notebooks of Samuel Butler Jonathan Cape, 1930, Traveller's Library series, 1930 Hardcover hardback, small 8vo, owner's bookplate, also inscribed 'from S. Butler, 1949', with the explanation that this was by his executor, Geoffrey Keynes, blue cloth, gilt decorated spine, Very Good / no dustwrapper Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Butler, Samuel Shakespeare's Sonnets Reconsidered: And in Part Rearranged with Introductory Chapters, Notes, and a Reprint of the Original 1609 Edition A.C. Fifield, London, undated, c.1899. 1899 Hardcover hardback, large 8vo, xii,328pp, owner's bookplate on endpaper, slight foxing, otherwise clean and sound, green cloth gilt, boards unevenly faded, otherwise Very Good / no dustwrapper. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Butler, Samuel The Fair Haven Watts & Co, London, 1938, Thinker's Library series, 1938 Hardcover hardback, small 8vo, Intro. by Gerald Bullett. xviii,233pp, owner's name on endpaper, text clean and sound, brown boards, Very Good / no dustwrapper. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Butler, Samuel (translator) ; Homer The Odyssey: Rendered Into English Prose for the Use of Those Who Cannot Read the Original Jonathan Cape, 1922, Second Edition, corrected and re-set, 1922 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included hardback, 8vo, xxiv,326pp, 8 illustrations, 3 maps, clean and sound, Very Good condition in slightly rubbed and browned dustwrapper Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Butler, Samuel; Gilfillan, Rev G (ed.) The Poetical Works of Samuel Butler, in 2 Volumes, with Life, Critical Dissertation, and Explanatory Notes James Nichol, Edinburgh, 1854. 1854 Hardcover hardback, 8vo, xxvi,258;297pp, ex-library, labels on endpapers, stamps on title pages and some margins, text otherwise clean and sound, publisher's blindstamped green cloth, gilt titles, shelf-mark labels on spines, Good condition Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Butler, Samuel The Way of All Flesh Jonathan Cape, 1926, Traveller's Library series, 1926 Hardcover hardback, small 8vo, page edges slightly browned, owner's bookplate, text clean and sound, blue cloth, gilt decorated spine, scuffed at spine ends, Good / no dustwrapper Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Butler, Samuel on Act2books.com Butler, Samuel on Archaeologyplus.co.uk Butler, Samuel on Bohemianbookworm.com Butler, Samuel on Bookbarn.com Butler, Samuel on Bookcastleonline.com Butler, Samuel on Books.themadhouseartists.com Butler, Samuel on Booksforyou.us Butler, Samuel on Cerealcitybooks.com Butler, Samuel on Citybookshopnorwich.co.uk Butler, Samuel on Doreenstephensbooks.com Butler, Samuel on Dunawaybooks.com Butler, Samuel on Eldersbookstore.com Butler, Samuel on Gibsonbooks.com Butler, Samuel on Havercroftbooks.com Butler, Samuel on Juniperseedbooks.com Butler, Samuel on Kayleighbug.com
| Butler, Samuel on Magusbooksseattle.com Butler, Samuel on Manorfarmbooks.com Butler, Samuel on Manyhills.com Butler, Samuel on Monfortsegarrabooks.com Butler, Samuel on Montrosehouse.com.au Butler, Samuel on Net-treasure.co.uk Butler, Samuel on Neverwithoutabook.ca Butler, Samuel on Oddvolumebooks.com Butler, Samuel on Odonoghuebooks.com Butler, Samuel on Peerlessbookstore.com Butler, Samuel on Pereysbooks.com.au Butler, Samuel on Prairiecreekbooks.com Butler, Samuel on Pribooks.com Butler, Samuel on Primrosehillbooks.com Butler, Samuel on Sauconybookshop.com Butler, Samuel on Senecavalleybooks.com
| Butler, Samuel on Shop.bookgarden2.com Butler, Samuel on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com Butler, Samuel on The-book-cellar.com Butler, Samuel on Thebearbookcompany.com Butler, Samuel on Thebooktree.co.uk Butler, Samuel on Thelibertybookshop.com Butler, Samuel on Trentsbookshelf.com Butler, Samuel on Used-and-rare-books.com Butler, Samuel on Used.orcabooks.com Butler, Samuel on Vabooks.org Butler, Samuel on Villageidiotsbooks.com Butler, Samuel on Yare-books.co.uk Butler, Samuel on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|