Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Butler, Samuel Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Butler, Samuel Erewhon
Penguin, 1936, second printing, main series no. 20, 1936 Soft cover 
paperback, page edges browned, text clean and sound, Very Good condition in outer wrapper which is browned, and torn at spine ends 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Butler, Samuel Erewhon
Jonathan Cape, 1926, Traveller's Library series, 1926 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
hardback, small 8vo, 324pp plus catalogue, owner's name on endpaper, otherwise clean and sound, blue cloth, gilt decorated spine, Very Good condition in slightly frayed dustwrapper 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Butler, Samuel Erewhon Revisited
Jonathan Cape, 1923, 1923 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, 338pp, edges slightly browned, text clean and sound, black cloth, Very Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Butler, Samuel Erewhon Revisited
Jonathan Cape, 1929, Traveller's Library series, 1929 Hardcover 
hardback, small 8vo, page edges slightly browned, clean and sound, no inscriptions, blue cloth, gilt decorated spine, Very Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Butler, Samuel Hudibras, with variorum notes selected principally from Grey & Nash. edited by Henry G. Bohn
London George Bell & Sons , 1877, Bohn's Library Edition, 1877 Hardcover Very Good 
hardback, 8vo, xxiv,473pp, portrait frontis., edges browned and slightly foxed, text clean & sound, green cloth, gilt titles, blind-stamped decs, Very Good condition 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Butler, Samuel ; edited by Hugh De Quehen Prose Observations. Edited With an Introduction and Commentary by Hugh De Quehen
Oxford University Press, 1979, 1979 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
0198127286 hardback, large 8vo, lx,429pp, frontispiece and 2 plates, clean and tight, no inscriptions, blue cloth gilt, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper (price-clipped, label mark on front panel) ISBN: 0198127286 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Butler, Samuel ; Daves Charles W. (ed.) Samuel Butler, 1612-1680. Characters.
Western Reserve University, 1970. 1970 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
0829501673 hardback, large 8vo, xiv,330pp, clean and sound, no inscriptions, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0829501673 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Butler, Samuel Selected Essays
Jonathan Cape, 1927, Traveller's Library series, 1927 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
hardback, small 8vo, 256pp, plus catalogue, foxing on page edges, otherwise clean and sound, no inscriptions, blue cloth, gilt decorated spine, Very Good condition in slightly frayed dustwrapper 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Butler, Samuel Selections from the Notebooks of Samuel Butler
Jonathan Cape, 1930, Traveller's Library series, 1930 Hardcover 
hardback, small 8vo, owner's bookplate, also inscribed 'from S. Butler, 1949', with the explanation that this was by his executor, Geoffrey Keynes, blue cloth, gilt decorated spine, Very Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Butler, Samuel Shakespeare's Sonnets Reconsidered: And in Part Rearranged with Introductory Chapters, Notes, and a Reprint of the Original 1609 Edition
A.C. Fifield, London, undated, c.1899. 1899 Hardcover 
hardback, large 8vo, xii,328pp, owner's bookplate on endpaper, slight foxing, otherwise clean and sound, green cloth gilt, boards unevenly faded, otherwise Very Good / no dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Butler, Samuel The Fair Haven
Watts & Co, London, 1938, Thinker's Library series, 1938 Hardcover 
hardback, small 8vo, Intro. by Gerald Bullett. xviii,233pp, owner's name on endpaper, text clean and sound, brown boards, Very Good / no dustwrapper. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Butler, Samuel (translator) ; Homer The Odyssey: Rendered Into English Prose for the Use of Those Who Cannot Read the Original
Jonathan Cape, 1922, Second Edition, corrected and re-set, 1922 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
hardback, 8vo, xxiv,326pp, 8 illustrations, 3 maps, clean and sound, Very Good condition in slightly rubbed and browned dustwrapper 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Butler, Samuel; Gilfillan, Rev G (ed.) The Poetical Works of Samuel Butler, in 2 Volumes, with Life, Critical Dissertation, and Explanatory Notes
James Nichol, Edinburgh, 1854. 1854 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, xxvi,258;297pp, ex-library, labels on endpapers, stamps on title pages and some margins, text otherwise clean and sound, publisher's blindstamped green cloth, gilt titles, shelf-mark labels on spines, Good condition 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Butler, Samuel ; John Farleigh (illustrator). The Way of All Flesh
Collins, 1934, 1934 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
hardback, 510pp, edges browned, text clean and sound, VG / dustwrapper corners and edges chipped Immediate despatch from the UK. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Butler, Samuel The Way of All Flesh
Jonathan Cape, 1926, Traveller's Library series, 1926 Hardcover 
hardback, small 8vo, page edges slightly browned, owner's bookplate, text clean and sound, blue cloth, gilt decorated spine, scuffed at spine ends, Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Butler, Samuel on Act2books.com
Butler, Samuel on Archaeologyplus.co.uk
Butler, Samuel on Bohemianbookworm.com
Butler, Samuel on Bookbarn.com
Butler, Samuel on Bookcastleonline.com
Butler, Samuel on Books.themadhouseartists.com
Butler, Samuel on Booksforyou.us
Butler, Samuel on Cerealcitybooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Citybookshopnorwich.co.uk
Butler, Samuel on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Dunawaybooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Eldersbookstore.com
Butler, Samuel on Gibsonbooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Havercroftbooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Juniperseedbooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Kayleighbug.com
Butler, Samuel on Magusbooksseattle.com
Butler, Samuel on Manorfarmbooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Manyhills.com
Butler, Samuel on Monfortsegarrabooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Montrosehouse.com.au
Butler, Samuel on Net-treasure.co.uk
Butler, Samuel on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Butler, Samuel on Oddvolumebooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Odonoghuebooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Peerlessbookstore.com
Butler, Samuel on Pereysbooks.com.au
Butler, Samuel on Prairiecreekbooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Pribooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Primrosehillbooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Sauconybookshop.com
Butler, Samuel on Senecavalleybooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Butler, Samuel on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Butler, Samuel on The-book-cellar.com
Butler, Samuel on Thebearbookcompany.com
Butler, Samuel on Thebooktree.co.uk
Butler, Samuel on Thelibertybookshop.com
Butler, Samuel on Trentsbookshelf.com
Butler, Samuel on Used-and-rare-books.com
Butler, Samuel on Used.orcabooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Vabooks.org
Butler, Samuel on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Butler, Samuel on Yare-books.co.uk
Butler, Samuel on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@brimstonesbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie