Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Herbert, A P Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Herbert, A P Bring Back the Bells
Methuen 1943, 1943 1st Edition Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
1st edition, hardback, slight foxing, otherwise clean and sound, Very Good in frayed dustwrapper 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Herbert, A P ; Arkell, Reginald Come to the Ball - or Harlequin
Ernest Benn, London, 1951. First Edition, , 1951 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
hardback, clean and sound, no inscriptions, Very Good in torn dustwrapper; wrapper top edge chipped, torn with some loss on rear panel 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Herbert, A P General Cargo
Methuen 1939, 1st edition, 1939 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, 243pp, owner's name on rear endpaper, otherwise clean and sound, orange cloth, Very Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Herbert, A P Helen
Methuen 1932 1932 Hardcover 
2nd edition, hardback, edges browned, text clean and sound, blue cloth, Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Herbert, A P Holy Deadlock
Methuen 1934 1934 1st Edition Hardcover 
Signed by Author(s) 1st edition, hardback, edges slightly browned, signed by the author on title page with no further inscription, red cloth, corners bumped and spine slightly rubbed, Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Herbert, A P Light the Lights
Methuen 1945, First Edition, , 1945 Hardcover 
hardback, owner's gift inscription, text clean and sound, orange cloth, Very Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Herbert, A P Look Back and Laugh
Metuen 1960, First Edition, 1960 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
hardback, 8vo, 256pp, edges browned, slight foxing, otherwise clean and sound, Very Good in slightly frayed dustwrapper. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Herbert, A P Made for Man
Methuen 1958, 1958 1st Edition Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
1st UK edition, hardback, VG / VG dustwrapper. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Herbert, A P Made for Man
Methuen, 1958, 1st edition, 1958 Hardcover 
hardback, 283pp, edges and spine vrowned, text clean and sound, Good / no dustwrapper. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Horne, Herbert P.; Havelock Ellis, Arthur Symons, and A. Wilson Verity (edited by) Nero and Other Plays (The Mermaid Series): Nero, The Two Angry Women of Abington, The Parliament of Bees, Humrou out of Breath, Woman is a Weathercock and Amends for Ladies
T. Fisher Unwin, London, undated, c.1900, the Mermaid series, 1900 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, viii,488pp, frontispiece, text clean and sound, no inscriptions, paper-covered boards, edges scuffed and slightly fraying, Good condition 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Herbert, A P Pools Pilot or Why Not You?
Methuen 1953, 1953 1st Edition Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
1st UK edition, hardback, clean and sound, VG / VG dustwrapper. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Herbert, A P Siren Song
Methuen 1940 1940 1st Edition Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
1st edition, hardback, slight foxing, otherwise clean and sound, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Herbert, A P Still More Misleading Cases
Methuen, London, 1946. Fourth Edition, 1946 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
hardback, small 8vo, xii,248pp, owner's name on endpaper, text clean and sound, Very Good / Good dustwrapper, wrapper edges scuffed, frayed at corners and spine ends 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Herbert, A P The Man About Town
Heinemann 1931, 2nd impression, 1931 Hardcover 
hardback, 305pp, edges browned and some foxing, green cloth, black titles, spine faded, Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Herbert, A P The Point of Parliament
Methuen, 1946, 1st edition, 1946 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
hardback, 111pp, text clean and binding sound, Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Herbert, A P Topsy Turvy
Ernest Benn, 1947. 1st edition, 1947 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 
hardback, 8vo, 157pp, owner's gift inscription endpaper, otherwise clean and sound, Very Good in frayed dustwrapper, wrapper design by Lewis Baumer 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Herbert, A P Well, Anyhow. Or, Little Talks
Methuen 1942, 1st edition, 1942 Hardcover 
hardback, 8vo, 179pp, clean and sound, red cloth, Very Good / no dustwrapper 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Herbert, A P ; Morrow, George (illustrated by) Wisdom for the Wise- being Tinker, Tailor ,, and the Wherefore and the Why
Methuen 1930, 1st edition, 1930 Hardcover 
hardback, 100pp, owner's bookplate on endpaper, blue cloth, gilt decs, VG/no dustwrapper Immediate despatch from the UK. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Herbert, A P on 95bellstreet.com
Herbert, A P on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Herbert, A P on Argosybooks.ca
Herbert, A P on Astleybookfarm.com
Herbert, A P on Ayerego.com
Herbert, A P on Bohemianbookworm.com
Herbert, A P on Booksinbulgaria.com
Herbert, A P on Booksontheblvd.com
Herbert, A P on Curiocornerbooks.com
Herbert, A P on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Herbert, A P on Davidevesbooks.com
Herbert, A P on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Herbert, A P on Doullbooks.com
Herbert, A P on Dunawaybooks.com
Herbert, A P on Dustjacket.ca
Herbert, A P on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Herbert, A P on Edconroybooks.com
Herbert, A P on Eldersbookstore.com
Herbert, A P on Elpinarillobooks.com
Herbert, A P on Genesbooks.com
Herbert, A P on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Herbert, A P on Greenacresbooks.co.uk
Herbert, A P on Havercroftbooks.com
Herbert, A P on Johnbalebooks.com
Herbert, A P on Manorfarmbooks.com
Herbert, A P on Molliesloft.com
Herbert, A P on Naughtonsbooks.com
Herbert, A P on Net-treasure.co.uk
Herbert, A P on Niceoldbooks.com
Herbert, A P on Odonoghuebooks.com
Herbert, A P on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Herbert, A P on Poormansbooks.com
Herbert, A P on Primrosehillbooks.com
Herbert, A P on Rileybooks.co.uk
Herbert, A P on Robinsrarebooks.com
Herbert, A P on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Herbert, A P on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Herbert, A P on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org
Herbert, A P on Sweetbeagle.com
Herbert, A P on The-book-cellar.com
Herbert, A P on Thebooktree.co.uk
Herbert, A P on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Herbert, A P on Used-and-rare-books.com
Herbert, A P on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Herbert, A P on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@brimstonesbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie